skip navigation

Tony Costello Tip-Off Classic

* Tournament renamed from LPC Tip-Off Classic to Tony Costello Tip-Off Classic in 2014.

2006

Champion: Las Positas
Runner-up: Cosumnes River
Third place: Los Medanos
Consolation: De Anza

MVP: Matt Perry (Las Positas)

All-tournament team:
Troy Lambert (Las Positas)
Chris Hansen (Las Positas)
Ronald White (Cosumnes River)
Tauran Moore (Cosumnes River)
Chris Wilson (Cosumnes River)
Mario Balinton (Los Medanos)
Aaron Buckner ( DeAnza )

2007

Champion: Redwoods
Runner-up: Los Medanos
Third place: Columbia
Consolation: Butte

MVP: Tom Higgins (Redwoods)

All-tournament team:
Donatas Visockis (Butte)
Devine Bankhead (Columbia)
Ben Guillory (Los Medanos)
Darren Tyler (Los Medanos)
Maracus Balinton (Los Medanos)
Darren Nye (Redwoods)
Tim Pratt (Redwoods)

2008

Champion: Las Positas
Runner-up: Chabot
Third place: Los Medanos
Consolation: Cosumnes River

MVP: Willie Richardson (Las Positas)

All-tournament team:
Joe Faumuina (Las Positas)
Troy Lambert (Las Positas)
Lonnie Brazil (Chabot)
Derrick Bruce (Chabot)
Mike Elliott (Cosumnes River)
Pavol Losonsky (Butte)
Joe Simpson (Los Medanos)

2009

Champion: Chabot
Runner-up: Los Medanos
Third place: Las Positas
Consolation: Columbia

MVP: Duane Bagsby (Chabot)

All-tournament team:
Nick Marshall (Las Positas)
Simeon Walker (Columbia)
Tyree Murray (Los Medanos)
Joe Simpson (Los Medanos)
Marcello Campbell (Los Medanos)
Mark Stevenson (Chabot)
Derrick Bruce (Chabot)

2010

Champion: Chabot
Runner-up: Las Positas
Third place: Butte
Consolation: De Anza

MVP: Randy Newell (Chabot)

All-tournament team:
Dwight Abad (Las Positas)
Dylan Heath (Las Positas)
Ryan Hebebrand (Las Positas)
Howie Manzo (Chabot)
Jacob Noisat (Chabot)
Rex Holmes (Butte)

2011

Champion: Las Positas
Runner-up: Chabot
Third place: Mendocino
Consolation: De Anza

MVP: Dylan Heath (Las Positas)

All-tournament team:
Damarr Eagles (Las Positas)
Jarred Jourdan (Las Positas)
Cedric Young (Las Positas)
Jameal York (Chabot)
Ladon Singleton (Chabot)
Damarius Jones (Chabot)
Nick Hodge (Mendocino)

2012

Champion: Contra Costa
Runner-up: Las Positas
Third place: Siskiyous
Consolation: Butte

MVP: Davion Mize (Contra Costa)

All-tournament team:
Watkins Williams (Siskiyous)
B.T. Shabazz (Las Positas)
Kellen Sweetwyne (Las Positas)
Larry Wickett (Contra Costa)
Jacob Monroe (Contra Costa)
Tyler West (Contra Costa)

2013

Champion: Chabot
2nd Place: Las Positas
3rd Place: Siskiyous
Consolation: Columbia

MVP: Ray Baldwin (Chabot)

All-Tournament Team:
Lavar Moore (Siskiyous)
Tige Wingo (Columbia)
Davis Kimble (Las Positas)
Steve Cazares (Las Positas)
Jacob Contreras (Las Positas)
Cortez Barrett (Chabot)
Paris Davis (Chabot)

2014

Champion: Columbia
2nd place: Sacramento City
3rd place: Butte
Consolation: Contra Costa

MVP: Marquell Hubbard (Columbia)

All-Tournament Team:
McKayle Harnell (Las Positas)
Arthur Caldwell (Butte)
Kellen Hill (Sacramento City)
Adam Ciszewski (Sacramento City)
Alex Kiriluk (Columbia)
Rafe King (Columbia)


2015

Champion: Butte
2nd place: Sacramento City
3rd place: Columbia
Consolation: Contra Costa

MVP: Michael Shoemaker (Butte)

All-Tournament Team:
Michael Meserole (Columbia)
Trey Foster (Butte)
Brandon Rowden (Sacramento City)
Vic Rustin (Sacramento City)
Bobby Syvanthong (Contra Costa)

 

2016

Champion: Las Positas
2nd place: Butte
3rd place: Diablo Valley
Consolation: Sacramento City

MVP: Stokley Chaffee (Las Positas)

All-Tournament Team:
Darae Elliott (Butte)
Keith Hunter (Las Positas)
Kameron Johnson (Las Positas)
Jhalen Lumpkins (Sacramento City)
Victor Mijas (Diablo Valley)

2017

Champion – Las Positas
2nd place – Diablo Valley
3rd place – Columbia
Consolation – Butte
 
MVP – Anand Hundal (Las Positas)
 
All-Tournament Team:
Nick Evans (Las Positas)
JT Branch (Las Positas)
Steven Daily (Diablo Valley)
Ben Wood (Diablo Valley)
Marquell Hubbard (Columbia)
Terry Clarendon (Butte)

2018

Co-Champions - Las Positas
Co-Champions - Cañada 

MVP - Michael Hayes (Las Positas)
 
All-Tournament Team:
Decaurey Brown (Las Positas)
John Ketchel (Las Positas)
Alafia Oluwasogo (Las Positas)
Josh Blueford (Cañada)
Sean Orr (Cañada)
Evan Thompson (Contra Costa)

2019

Champion: Las Positas College

MVP: Michael Hayes (Las Positas)

All-Tournament Team:
Michael Moore (Las Positas)
Nikko Echalas (Las Positas)
Dwayne McClendon (Siskiyous)
Bishop Thomas (Siskiyous)
Tim Strijaous (Sacramento)
Joseph Gaula (Cañada)